CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
173 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a Ross Cambot Robotic Camera Systems from Canada

Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:

In your letter dated June 3, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Model numbers CAM-600PTZ-PKG and CAM-70XY-PKG, which consist of a Pan/tilt head cradle and elevating pedestal, are used in production studios and other applications to move and position cameras and teleprompters. The primary application of the robotic system is to allow remote operation and movement of cameras and teleprompters in production studios. The cradle in model numbers CAM-600PTZ-PKG and CAM-70XY-PKG is an L-shaped metal bracket that supports the camera and connects to the tilt axis of the pan/tilt head. The elevating pedestal is a mechanical process capable of lifting the Pan/tilt head and payload up and down. The Cambot pedestal can move anywhere on the studio floor by virtue of its motorized wheels. The cameras are not included.

The applicable subheading for model numbers CAM-600PTZ-PKG and CAM-70XY-PKG as described above will be 8428.90.0290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery … : Other machinery … Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on model numbers CAM-600PT-PKG, CAM-502PT-PKG and CAM-700PT-PKG which each consist of a Pan/tilt head with cradle. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following: 1) Provide an exploded view diagram showing the internal components of each of the head units. 2) Provide specific technical details for each of the head units listing what functions can be performed. 3) Do the head units receive, transmit, or alter any video or audio data? If so, please explain fully. 4) Provide technical details for the motor(s) contained within each head unit. What types of motors are they, what is their maximum power output as measured in Watts, etc.? 5) Provide an interconnection diagram showing what devices are connectable to the head unit under consideration (as imported). 6) Can the pan/tilt functions be performed manually? If so, please describe how this is accomplished.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request on model numbers CAM-600PT-PKG, CAM-502PT-PKG and CAM-700PT-PKG. We are returning any related exhibits. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division